Privacy Policy for Swish Fibre Ltd

About our privacy policy

This privacy notice outlines how Swish Fibre Ltd collects, uses and shares your personal data when visiting www.swishfibre.com or registering your interest in our services or by contacting us via any other means.

It also explains the types of information that is collected and recorded, how we use it and your rights regarding the personal data we hold.

What personal data we collect

We may collect your name, email address, telephone number (and other contact details if known) and postal address.

How we collect your personal data

There are numerous ways in which we may collect your personal data. These include:

  • when you register your interest in Swish Fibre via our website

  • when you communicate with us through our website, via email or telephone, or in person, e.g. when making an enquiry

  • when you share your personal data with us at an event

  • when you respond to one of our marketing campaigns on a third party website (including social media channels) and provide your personal data

How we use your information

We will use your personal data for:

  • contacting you when you register your interest in our services

  • sending you information about Swish Fibre services, details about upcoming events, reminders about installations in your area, and other relevant information

  • to assess interest in our services and develop our business

  • when we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

How we share your information with others (our partners)

We may share some of your personal data with relevant third parties. This will be for the purposes referred to in this privacy notice. This may include disclosing limited personal data to employees, agents and contractors where there is a legitimate reason to do so, including: 

  • external marketing agencies, print suppliers or fulfilment houses we work with to send you relevant marketing communications

  • third parties who provide us with essential software that is used to store and process your personal data. We will only transfer personal data to the receiving organisation who has provided they have adequate safeguards.

  • third parties conducting surveys for the purposes of gaining feedback about our marketing or events.

Information collected when visiting our website.

Log Files

Swish Fibre follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Swish Fibre uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on Swish Fibre, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Swish Fibre has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Swish Fibre's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Children's Information

 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Swish Fibre does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Changes to your personal data

It is important that you tell us promptly about any changes to the information we hold about you, including your contact details.

 

How long your information is kept for

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is required in order to provide you with relevant information or services unless you request us to do otherwise.

Should you choose to stop receiving marketing communications, Swish Fibre is obliged to opt you out within 28 days.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the rights outlined below: 

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you

  • to require that we stop processing your personal data on your request

  • to require that we do not send you marketing communications

  • to require we make corrections to the personal data that we hold about you, if this is incorrect

  • to require that we erase your personal data

  • to require that we restrict our data processing activities

  • to receive we hold about you, which you have provided to us, in a reasonable and intelligible format.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact the Swish Fibre using the contact details below. Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you through the channels that you’ve opted into or via a notice on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Please note, when you use a link to go from our website to a third party website, our privacy policy will no longer apply.

 

Contact us

If you'd like to opt out of our marketing communications, please email unsubscribe@swishfibre.com stating which channels (email, phone, text) you'd like to opt out of.

If you’d like to know more about how we process your personal information or have any questions, please contact the Swish Fibre using the following details:

Email: dataprotection@swishfibre.com

 

Data Protection

Swish Fibre Ltd
6th Floor, 33 Holborn,

London, EC1N 2HT

You can also use the above details to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

To find out more about your data protection rights, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you’re not happy with the way we are processing your personal data.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Swish Fibre. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

6th Floor, 33 Holborn, London, EC1N 2HT     Email: enquiries@swishfibre.com     Tel: 0800 0489415

I
I
I
I

Swish Fibre Ltd (Reg. No: 11486930) is a company registered in England and Wales       © 2020, Swish Fibre Ltd

menubutton.png